Home / Privacy Policy

KJet (Kawarau Jet Services Holdings Ltd) value your right to privacy and aim to ensure that your information remains confidential when using our website. We have reviewed and updated our privacy and data policies and procedures to comply with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation which came into force on 25 May 2018 (GDPR), in addition to the privacy laws which govern New Zealand. KJet is the data controller for the purposes of the GDPR and our registered address is set out below.

This privacy policy tells you what information we collect, what we do with it, your rights to view, correct or change it and the security of your information.

What information do KJet collect?

KJet will only collect your personal information where you willingly provide it this may be over the phone, letter, fax, email, in person, over the internet or via our website. However, you can freely browse our website without providing any personal information to us.

The information collected may include, but is not limited to, any or all of the following:

–   Name, address, telephone number and email address
–   Height and weight
–   Any preferences you tell us

We will use your personal information to complete and administer your booking with us, keep in touch with you regarding your booking and answer any requests you have. Your height and weight information is collected to ensure your personal health and safety is protected during your experience with us.

If you contact KJet via email, letter, fax or phone we may keep a record of that correspondence. KJet will only keep this information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which we have collected it.

We do not send unsolicited emails but we may use your information to send you a short survey about your experience with us. This helps to understand and improve our services.  The survey is a one-off email however if you do not wish to receive it you can contact our data privacy officer at [email protected].

Disclosure to Third Parties

At times KJet may make certain personal information available to third parties when required to provide our services to you. For example, when you book a combo product with us, we will share your booking information with our combo partner to complete your booking and provide the service you have selected to do. We also work with third-party payment service suppliers to facilitate payment. Sharing your personal information with these third parties may involve transferring your data from New Zealand where our servers are located, to other global destinations which may not adhere to data protection laws as comprehensive or protective as those in New Zealand. However, this policy governs the collection, storage and protection of your personal data.

Personal information shared with third parties will not be used for their marketing purposes.

Protection of Personal Information

KJet takes the security of your personal information very seriously. When we collect personal information, reasonable steps are taken to keep that information secure and to protect that information from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

KJet has implemented processes intended to protect your personal information and maintain security of data. Access to personal information is restricted to our employees and contracted third party providers who are subject to strict confidentiality obligations. All personal identifiable data is password protected and protected by industry standard firewalls; and encrypted where possible. Personal information is stored on servers or databases, some of which may involve storing data on systems or servers provided by third party suppliers.

KJet uses a secure credit card system supplied by Digital Payment Solutions (DPS) for processing credit cards. All credit card payments are processed by DPS. KJet does not store any credit card numbers.

Please note however that total security of data transmission over the internet cannot be guaranteed as being completely secure unless it is processed through a Secure Credit Card System such as that provided by DPS.  While KJet strives to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted by the customer via email or by a customer contact form.

Cookies

Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that resides on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences and is recognised by our server when you visit our website. The cookie will remember useful information such as items added to the shopping cart the next time you visit our site. A cookie does not provide us with any personally identifiable information but it does identify your computer.  We use cookies to track traffic patterns to our site, ensure the most relevant content is being shown and to help optimise user experience.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your Ip address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

IP Anonymisation

We have activated the IP anonymisation feature on this website. Your IP address will be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services regarding website activity and Internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other Google data.

Testimonials

KJet may use any feedback supplied direct or to third party review sites such as Tripadvisor or Google but not limited to in print and online for marketing and advertisings purposes.

Social Media

The KJet website interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, YouTube, Instagram, Twitter, Tripadvisor, google+ and others. These social media sites may collect your IP address, which pages you visit and how long for. If you’re a user of a social media site, you should review the privacy policy of that service. The interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to our website along with other personal information. Social media widgets are either hosted by our website or by a third party. Interactions with these widgets are governed by the privacy policy of the third party providing it and to the maximum extent permitted by law we are not responsible for the actions of those third parties.

Advertising services

We advertise our services online through social media, and on other unaffiliated sites and mobile applications. To review how our advertising campaigns are performing we work with partners who provide us with advertising services. We may collect certain information from these advertising service providers to help us measure the performance of our advertising campaigns. These advertising service providers, serve our advertisements on our behalf across the internet.

The KJet website may use Google AdWords remarketing service and Facebook remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google and Facebook) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who have browsed our site but not made a booking. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google and Facebook, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the KJet website. Any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy, Google’s privacy policy and Facebook’s privacy policy.

Links

Our website may contain links to and from over websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for their content or their privacy policies. We advise you to read their privacy policy before you submit any personal information.

Your Rights

You have certain rights regarding your personal information, subject to the GDPR and New Zealand’s Privacy Act 1993. These include rights in certain circumstances to:

– access your personal information
– have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed
– erase your personal information
– restrict or object to our use of your personal information (including for the purpose of direct marketing)

To ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current, please notify us of any changes to your personal information as soon as possible.

If requested by you, we will provide a copy of the information we hold about you in an electronic easy to read form.

You can contact us at any time if you think the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete and we will update it or permanently delete it if you no longer wish us to hold your personal information.

You have the right to request that your information is erased (right to be forgotten). You can contact us at any time to delete your personal information.

We may ask you to verify your identity to comply with any of the above requests. We will not charge an administrative fee for fulfilling your request.

If you have a complaint or concern regarding your personal information and privacy, we would like to work with you to obtain a fair resolution. Please contact our data privacy officer at [email protected]

Contact Details

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or would like to gain access to your personal information, please feel free to contact our data privacy officer at KJet Queenstown, Level 1, Suite 3, 9-11 Marine Parade, 9300;  [email protected].

Website Disclaimer

Information on this website is provided ‘as is’ without warranty of any kind, either express or implied.

While every effort has been made to provide the most accurate information we advise that information on this web site may contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. KJet may at any time and without notice make changes and/or improvements to the information and/or activities sold on this website.

In order to reflect the fact that our business is growing constantly, we reserve the right to make changes to our information practices or alter the functionality of our website. We always update this privacy policy accordingly, so we encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on privacy practices.

KJet makes no representations whatsoever about any other website which may be accessed through this site or any other website that links to this site. KJet does not accept any responsibility for the content linking to or from this site.

In no event will KJet be liable to any party or any direct, indirect, special or other consequential damages for any use of this website, or any other hyperlinked website, including, without limitation, any lost profits, business interruption, loss of programs or other data on information handling system or otherwise, even if you are expressly advised of the possibility of such damagers

This privacy policy was updated on: 30 July 2018